Uploaded image for project: 'MedMij Standaarden'
  1. MedMij Standaarden
  2. MM-186

MedMij Standards 2019.01: retrieve data from XIS - "What is new"

    Details

    • Type: Vraag
    • Status: Gesloten
    • Priority: 2
    • Resolution: Fixed
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Blokkerend:
      Nee
    • Informatiestandaard:
      Overig
    • Informatiestandaard onderdeel:
      Functioneel
    • Voorgestelde oplossing:
      Hide
      The "What's new" is not new for 2019.01. It existed on 2018.06 as well. It builds on how FHIR itself has defined "What's new".

      To retrieve new info, you need to be able to add it some URI. In the base FHIR specification there are features that would allow you to query on Patient compartments, or even the [base] of the endpoint. This would allow broader queries than MedMij currently supports in its information standards.

      The information standards are based on specific resources for authorization reasons. This keeps some things simple and potentially complicates other use cases.

      So to answer your question: you may use the _lastUpdated query parameter on the same URLs that you used to query the original data with.
      Show
      The "What's new" is not new for 2019.01. It existed on 2018.06 as well. It builds on how FHIR itself has defined "What's new". To retrieve new info, you need to be able to add it some URI. In the base FHIR specification there are features that would allow you to query on Patient compartments, or even the [base] of the endpoint. This would allow broader queries than MedMij currently supports in its information standards. The information standards are based on specific resources for authorization reasons. This keeps some things simple and potentially complicates other use cases. So to answer your question: you may use the _lastUpdated query parameter on the same URLs that you used to query the original data with.

      Description

      In the new release 'MedMij Standards 2019.01' in the section 3.2 Retrieve data from XIS there is a new sub-section 3.2.2 'What is new'.
      According this 3.2.2 'What is new' after an initial consultation, a PGO can consult new or changed data.
      A question: Is this new function 'last update' applicable for one specific Information Standard of one healthcare provider? For instance, if i have retrieved from a hospital X Medications, Lab results and BgZ, to update all these three Information Standards I have to do it one by one:
      1. first connect with hospital X and consult updated Medications
      2. then connect with hospital X and consult updated Lab results and
      3. the last connect with hospital X and consult updated BgZ.

      Is that correct?

        Attachments

          Activity

            People

            • Assignee:
              henket Alexander Henket
              Reporter:
              e.chikovskaia@cardiologiecentra.nl Ekaterina Chikovskaia
            • Watchers:
              0 Start watching this issue

              Dates

              • Created:
                Updated:
                Resolved:

                Estimations By Role

                No roles have been estimated yet.